How It Works | Procumo

Better buying doesn’t have to mean more work.

Procumo makes collective purchasing straightforward. We help identify buying opportunities, bring businesses together and negotiate with suppliers, giving SMEs access to the advantages of buying at scale.

A buying team is simply businesses joining forces to buy better.

Imagine ten businesses that all purchase commercial insurance. Individually, each business negotiates based on its own requirements and purchasing volume.

Now imagine those ten businesses coming together. Their combined requirements create a larger opportunity for suppliers and a stronger basis for negotiation.

Each team is organised around a particular product or service, with participating businesses sharing a common purchasing interest.

One business

Ten businesses buying together

Combined demand gives suppliers a larger opportunity and gives the team a stronger basis for negotiation.

The process, step by step.

1

Tell us about your business

We learn about your business, its operating requirements and the products and services you regularly purchase. You can even just upload a few of your invoices and we’ll do some analysis.

2

Identify relevant buying opportunities

We look for common purchasing requirements across Procumo’s business community and identify opportunities to bring businesses together.

3

Build the buying team

Businesses with similar purchasing needs are brought together to establish collective demand. Some Teams have a small joining deposit of $25–$100, which is 100% refundable if we can’t get you a great deal. This is important as it gives suppliers confidence the buyers are committed and enables them to bid their sharpest price.

4

Negotiate with suppliers

We research potential savings with suppliers before officially launching teams, then negotiate competitive pricing and commercial arrangements for the team.

5

Review the offer

Participating businesses review the proposed arrangement against their requirements.

6

Proceed and save

If the offer meets all of your requirements, then you proceed to payment or contract and everyone wins. You benefit from the negotiated arrangement and the savings or improved commercial terms achieved.

Our fee is only 10–15% of the extra savings we bring you.

If you normally spend $10,000 on an item and Procumo gets a new group price of $8,500, the gross saving is $1,500.

We add our fee back on at 10% (for ease of calculation) of that saving, which is $150. Your new price is $8,650 and your net saving is $1,350.

All the work is done by the Procumo team. (Procumo fees range between 10%–15% of the new savings only.)

Worked example: a $10,000 item

  • You normally spend$10,000
  • Procumo gets a new group price of$8,500
  • Gross saving$1,500
  • Procumo fee (10% of the saving)$150
  • Your new price$8,650
  • Your net saving$1,350
Group price $8,500Procumo fee $150You keep $1,350

Buying power, at a glance.

Choose what you need. We negotiate the best rates. You save.

Illustration of the Procumo dashboard showing three steps, savings and buying teams

Illustrative mockup. Figures and suppliers shown are examples only.

Better buying doesn’t mean changing what you need.

Procumo helps create opportunities around the requirements you tell us about. Before a team launches, we research potential savings with suppliers. If the offer meets all of your requirements, then you proceed to payment or contract and everyone wins.

Suppliers bid their sharpest price when they know committed buyers are in the team, and we don’t take commissions or kick-backs from suppliers.

Do I have to change suppliers? No. You can also recommend your current supplier to be included as a bidder. We’re happy for you to suggest them, and they could then secure a large number of new customers.

You choose which teams to joinYou set your requirementsYou proceed when the offer meets them

The more businesses with common needs, the greater the opportunity.

Some buying teams can be formed quickly where purchasing needs are common and demand is readily available. Others require more businesses to participate before a compelling supplier negotiation can be developed.

Procumo coordinates the process, helping build the numbers and establish the purchasing requirements needed to approach suppliers.

But of course, it’s in everybody’s interest for you to share the Team link with colleagues or via social media.

Not ready? Get free buying team alerts for 30 days.

When a team opens in something your business buys, we’ll email you the details so you can join early.

Enter your work email. We’ll only email you about new buying teams. Unsubscribe any time.

Your next purchasing decision could be a better one.

Your business already has purchasing power. Procumo helps you put it to work.

60-day free trial. Fee of 10–15% of the new savings only, then $1,100 + GST a year.

A procurement infrastructure layer just for SMEs.